Soccer News NetBig Apple SoccerLA Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer NewsDallas Soccer NewsPhilly Soccer NewsNew England Soccer NewsNew England Soccer News HomeD.C. Soccer NewsSunshine Soccer News

U.S. MEN'S NATIONAL TEAM

December 30, 2013
THE YEAR IN REVIEW
2013 Champions


Here is a list of key soccer championships for 2013:

PROFESSIONAL
Major League Soccer: Sporting Kansas City
National Women’s Soccer League: Portland Thorns
North American Soccer League: New York Cosmos
USL Pro: Orlando FC
PDL: Austin Aztex
W-League: Pali Blues
Women's Premier Soccer League: San Diego SeaLions
National Premier Soccer League: RVA FC
Major Indoor Soccer League: Baltimore Blast
U.S. Open Cup: D.C. United

NCAA MEN
Division 1: Notre Dame
Division 2: Southern New Hampshire
Division 3: Messiah

NCAA WOMEN
Division 1: UCLA
Division 2: Grand Valley State
Division 3: William Smith

INTERNATIONAL
FIFA Confederations Cup: Brazil
FIFA Beach Soccer World Cup: Russia
FIFA U-17 World Cup: Nigeria
FIFA Club World Cup: Bayern Munich
UEFA Champions League: Bayern Munich
UEFA Europa League: Chelsea
UEFA Super Cup: Bayern Munich
UEFA Women’s Champions League: Wolfsburg (Germany)
Copa Libertadores: Atlético Mineiro (Brazil)
CONCACAF Champions League: Monterrey (Mexico)
CONCACAF U-20 Championship: Mexico
CONCACAF U-17 Championship: Mexico
CONCACAF U-17 Women's Championship: Mexico
Asian Football Confederation Champions League: Guangzhou Evergrande (China)
African Champions League: Al-Ahly (Egypt)

YOUTH
U.S. Soccer Development Academy
U15/16: Real Salt Lake AZ
U17/18: New York Red Bulls
Super Y League
U17 Boys: Ironbound (NJ) SC
U16 Boys: Real Maryland Futures
U15 Boys: West Pines United (Florida)
U14 Boys: BW Gottschee (New York)
U13 Boys: BW Gottschee (New York)
U17 Girls: Waza FC East (Michigan)
U16 Girls: Seacoast United Mariners (Maine)
U15 Girls: Mequon United (Wisconsin)
U14 Girls: Internationals Soccer Club (Ohio)
U13 Girls: Alliance Academy Black (Michigan)
U12 Girls: West Pines United (Florida)
2013 US Youth Soccer National Champions
Girls

Under-13: Legends FC (CA-S)
Under-14: Eastside FC 98 Red (WA)
Under-15: Eclipse Elite Black 97-98 (IL)
Under-16: DMCV Sharks Elite (CA-S)
Under-17: Cleveland United White (OH-N)
Under-18: Team Chicago Botafogo (IL)
Under-19: NASA 12 Elite II (GA)

Boys
Under-13: Pateadores LA (CA-S)
Under-14: Pateadores CM (CA-S)
Under-15: Santa Barbara SC White (CA-S)
Under-16: Smithtown Arsenal (E-NY)
Under-17: West Coast FC (CA-S)
Under-18: West Coast FC (CA-S)
Under-19: Lehigh Valley United 93 (E-PA)

US Club Soccer National Cup XII Finals Champions
Boys:

U-13 Super Group: America USA '99 (Calif.)
U-13 Premier Group: Chivas All Stars (Ill.)
U-14 Super Group: Tuzos Pachuca '99 (Ariz.)
U-14 Premier Group: RB United (Ill.)
U-15 Super Group: Monarcas Academy Aztec Warriors (Calif.)
U-15 Premier Group: Premier UK '97 Elite (N.C.) 0
U-16 Super Group: Snohomish United Black (Wash.) 1
U-16 Premier Group: Vineland Stuffed Animals 96/97 (N.J.)
U-17 Super Group: Lou Fusz SC Geerling Gold (Mo.)
U-17 Premier Group: SD United Barcelona (S.D.)

Girls:
U-13 Super Group: PDA Gunners (N.J.) 3, Sockers FC ECNL (Ill.) 1
U-13 Premier Group: Windy City Pride 61 (Ill.) 1, Santa Clara Sporting '99 White (Calif.) 0
U-14 Super Group: Sockers FC ECNL (Ill.) 2, Libertyville FC 1974 (Ill.) 1
U-14 Premier Group: Northern Steel SC Explosion (Pa.) 4, Linden Diamonds (N.J.) 1
U-15 Super Group: Riverhounds Development Academy (Pa.) 2, West Coast SC Wild (Calif.) 1
U-15 Premier Group: Dakota Rev SC Revenge (Minn.) 2, JASA Coastal Surge (N.C.) 0
U-16 Super Group: Pride SC Predators 97 (Colo.) 5, Real Magic (N.J.) 2
U-17 Super Group: Windy City Pride 45 (Ill.) 3, West Coast SC Kryptonite '95 (Calif.) 0

NPL CHAMPIONS CUP RESULTS
Boys:

U-13: PDA '99 (N.J.)
U-14: St. Louis Scott Gallagher Metro (Ill.)
U-15: PDA ‘97 (N.J.) 1
U-16: CZ Elite (Calif.)
U-17: CZ Elite (Calif.)
U-18: Michigan Wolves (Mich.)

Girls:
U-13: Colorado Storm Copa (Colo.) 5
U-14: Tualatin Hills United SC (Ore.)
U-15: South Bay Force Black (Calif.)
U-16: New York Rush (N.Y.)
U-17: Lamorinda SC (Calif.)
U-18: FC Boulder (Colo.)

PLAYER AWARDS
Major League Soccer MVP: Mike Magee, Chicago Fire
MLS Golden Boot: Camillo Sanvezzo, Vancouver Whitecaps
National Women’s Soccer League MVP: Lauren Holiday, Kansas City FC
NWSL Golden Boot: Lauren Holiday, Kansas City FC
North American Soccer League MVP: Georgi Hristov, Tampa Bay Rowdies
NASL Golden Boot: Brian Shriver, Carolina Railhawks
USL PRO MVP: Jose Angulo, Pittsburgh Riverhounds
USL PRO Golden Boot: Jose Angulo, Pittsburgh Riverhounds & Dom Dwyer, Orlando City
U.S. Soccer Male Athlete of the Year: Jozy Altidore
U.S. Soccer Female Athlete of the Year: Abby Wambach
U.S. Soccer Young Male Athlete of the Year: Will Trapp
U.S. Soccer Young Female Athlete of the Year: Lindsey Horan
U.S. Soccer Disabled Athlete of the Year: Rene Renteri

   
Contact Us | Help | Advertising Information | Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | Site Map
Sports Vue Interactive
© 2015 Sports Vue Interactive, LLC. All Rights Reserved