Soccer News NetBig Apple SoccerLA Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer NewsDallas Soccer NewsPhilly Soccer NewsNew England Soccer NewsNew England Soccer News HomeD.C. Soccer NewsSunshine Soccer News

U.S. OPEN CUP

May 8, 2014
THIRD ROUND PAIRINGS
U.S. Open Cup sets up potential derbies


CHICAGO - The third-round scenarios and locations have been announced for the 2014 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup, and the regional format has set up the potential for some intriguing local derbies .

Home teams are determined by a random selection process among those clubs that have applied to host and whose venues meet the minimum tournament requirements.

The U.S. Open Cup Third Round kicks off May 28 and features the 24 second-round winners and eight Division II (NASL) clubs, whose teams are matched geographically to play the winner of a specific second-round pairing. The winners of the remaining 16 second-round matches not paired with a Division II side will play against each other.

Below are the potential third-round pairings:

Third Round Schedule

Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 28

Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) / Reading United A.C. (PDL) winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

7:35 p.m. ET

Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

or

Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) / Reading United A.C. (PDL) winner at Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Lusitano Stadium; Ludlow, Mass.

May 28

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) / Jersey Express (PDL) winner at New York Cosmos (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Belson Stadium (St. John's Univ.); Queens, N.Y.

May 28

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) / RVA FC (Richmond Virginia FC) (NPSL) winner at Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

or

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.

or

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at RVA FC (Richmond Virginia FC) (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Sports Backers Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 28

Icon FC (USASA) / Baltimore Bohemians (PDL) winner at FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL)

7:05 p.m. ET

Whitehall H.S. Soccer Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

or

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at Baltimore Bohemians (PDL)

5:30 p.m. ET

Calvert Hall College High School; Towson, Md.

or

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) vs. Icon FC (USASA)

TBD

TBD

May 28

RWB Adria (USASA) / Michigan Bucks (PDL) winner at New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL)

TBD

TBD

or

RWB Adria (USASA) / Michigan Bucks (PDL) winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 28

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) / Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.

May 28

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Legion Stadium; Wilmington, N.C.

or

Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 28

Jacksonville United FC (NPSL) / Orlando City U23s (PDL) winner at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

or

Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) at Jacksonville United FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

or

Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) vs. Orlando City U23s (PDL)

TBD

TBD

May 28

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Orlando City (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

ESPN Wide World of Sports; Kissimmee, Fla.

or

Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Ocala Stampede (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Trinity Catholic High School; Ocala, Fla.

May 28

Red Force (USASA) / Laredo Heat (PDL) winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL)

7:45 p.m. ET

Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

May 28

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) / Schwaben AC (USASA) winner at Indy Eleven (NASL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Carroll Stadium; Indianapolis, Ind.

May 28

NTX Rayados (USASA) / Austin Aztex (PDL) winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Toyota Field; San Antonio, Texas

May 28

Minnesota United FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace (USASA)

7:30 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

or

Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Minnesota United FC (NASL)

7 p.m. CT

National Sports Center; Blaine, Minn.

May 28

Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) / Tulsa Athletics (NPSL) winner at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Providence Park; Portland, Ore.

or

Arizona United SC (USL PRO) at Tulsa Athletics (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Tulsa Athletics Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

or

Arizona United SC (USL PRO) vs. Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO)

TBD

TBD

May 28

Orange County Blues (USL PRO) / Fresno Fuego (PDL) winner at Sacramento Republic (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

Charles C. Hughes Stadium; Sacramento, Calif.

or

Orange County Blues (USL PRO) / Fresno Fuego (PDL) winner at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.

May 28

PSA Elite (USASA) / San Diego Flash (NPSL) winner at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

or

Cal FC (USASA) at PSA Elite (USASA)

7:30 p.m. PT

Irvine Stadium; Irvine, Calif.

or

Cal FC (USASA) at San Diego Flash (NPSL)

7 p.m. PT

Mira Mesa High School; Mira Mesa, Calif.

Second Round Schedule
Date

Game

Time

Venue

May 13

Arizona United SC (USL PRO) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Providence Park; Portland, Ore.

May 14

Jacksonville United FC (NPSL) at Orlando City U23s (PDL)

4:30 p.m. ET

Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

May 14

Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Schwaben AC (USASA)

4 p.m. CT

Schwaben Athletic Club; Buffalo Grove, Ill.

May 14

Icon FC (USASA) at Baltimore Bohemians (PDL)

5:30 p.m. ET

Calvert Hall College High School; Towson, Md.

May 14

New York Red Bulls U-23s (NPSL) at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Highmark Stadium; Pittsburgh, Pa.

May 14

New York Greek American Atlas (USASA) at Ocean City Nor'easters (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Carey Stadium; Ocean City, N.J.

May 14

Greater Binghamton FC Thunder (NPSL) at Reading United A.C. (PDL)

7 p.m. ET

Gurski Stadium; Reading, Pa.

May 14

Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at RVA FC (Richmond Virginia FC) (NPSL)

7 p.m. ET

Sports Backers Stadium; Richmond, Va.

May 14

Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO) at FC Lehigh Valley United Sonic (NPSL)

7:05 p.m. ET

Whitehall H.S. Soccer Stadium; Whitehall, Pa.

May 14

Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO)

7 p.m. ET

Queens University Sports Complex; Charlotte, N.C.

May 14

RWB Adria (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Ultimate Soccer Arenas; Pontiac, Mich.

May 14

Ocala Stampede (PDL) at Orlando City (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.

May 14

Panama City Beach Pirates (PDL) at Charleston Battery (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. ET

Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.

May 14

Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO) at Chattanooga FC (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. ET

Finley Stadium; Chattanooga, Tenn.

May 14

Western Mass. Pioneers (PDL) at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO)

7:35 p.m. ET

Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.

May 14

Brooklyn Italians SC (NPSL) at Jersey Express (PDL)

8 p.m. ET

NJIT Soccer Stadium; Newark, N.J.

May 14

Oklahoma City Energy FC (USL PRO) at Tulsa Athletics (NPSL)

7:30 p.m. CT

Tulsa Athletics Stadium; Tulsa, Okla.

May 14

Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) at Des Moines Menace (USASA)

7:30 p.m. CT

Valley Stadium; West Des Moines, Iowa

May 14

NTX Rayados (USASA) at Austin Aztex (PDL)

7:30 p.m. CT

House Park; Austin, Texas

May 14

Orange County Blues (USL PRO) at Fresno Fuego (PDL)

6 p.m. PT

Chukchansi Park; Fresno, Calif.

May 14

Red Force (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL)

8:15 p.m. CT

Texas A&M International University Soccer Complex; Laredo, Texas

May 14

Sacramento Republic (USL PRO) at Ventura County Fusion (PDL)

7 p.m. PT

Ventura College; Ventura, Calif.

May 14

PSA Elite (USASA) at San Diego Flash (NPSL)

7 p.m. PT

Mira Mesa High School; Mira Mesa, Calif.

May 14

Cal FC (USASA) at LA Galaxy II (USL PRO)

7:30 p.m. PT

StubHub Center Track & Field Stadium; Carson, Calif.

   
Contact Us | Help | Advertising Information | Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | Site Map
Sports Vue Interactive
© 2015 Sports Vue Interactive, LLC. All Rights Reserved