Soccer News NetBig Apple SoccerLA Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer NewsDallas Soccer NewsPhilly Soccer NewsNew England Soccer NewsNew England Soccer News HomeD.C. Soccer NewsSunshine Soccer News

U.S. OPEN CUP

June 10, 2008
LAMAR HUNT U.S. OPEN CUP
First Round Schedule


The first round of the Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup will be played Tuesday, June 10.

The first round features 32 teams from the United Soccer Leagues First Division, USL Second Division, Premier Development League and United States Adult Soccer Association (USASA) ranks. Pairings for the opening round were determined by blind draw. The winners will face off in the second round on June 24.

Eight USASA squads will participate in the first round of the Open Cup, with the N.Y. Pancyprian Freedom (Astoria, N.Y.) taking on Real Maryland (USL-2), Boston Olympiakos traveling to the Western Mass Pioneers (USL-2), the AAC Eagles (Chicago) hosting the Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-2) and RWB Adria (Chicago) facing the Rochester Rhinos (USL-1). Texas-based ASC New Stars (Houston) will travel to the Charleston Battery, Arizona Sahuaros (Phoenix) play host to the Seattle Sounders (USL-1) and Hollywood United will travel to the Portland Timbers (USL-1).

The PDL is also represented by eight teams in the first round as the Brooklyn Knights travel to the Carolina Railhawks (USL-1), the Fredericksburg Gunners will face the Richmond Kickers (USL-2), the Michigan Bucks will host the Cleveland City Stars (USL-2) and the St. Louis Lions travel to St. Paul to take on the Minnesota Thunder (USL-1). In the South, the Austin Aztex will host the Atlanta Silverbacks (USL-1) and the Bradenton Academics (PDL) stay in state to play at Miami FC (USL-1). The Yakima Reds (Yakima, Wash.) will travel to Harrisburg to battle the City Islanders (USL-2) and the Los Angeles Legends host Crystal Palace Baltimore (USL-2).
Teams Venue Time
Brooklyn Knights (PDL) at Carolina RailHawks (USL-1) WakeMed Park 7:30 p.m.
NY Pancyprian Freedom (USASA) at Real Maryland Monarchs (USL-2) Maryland SoccerPlex 8 p.m.
Fredericksburg Gunners (PDL) at Richmond Kickers (USL-2) SportsBackers Stadium 8 p.m.
Boston Olympiakos (USASA) at Western Mass Pioneers (USL-2) Lusitano Stadium 7:30 p.m.
Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL-2) at AAC Eagles (USASA) Benedictine University 7:30 p.m.
Cleveland City Stars (USL-2) at Michigan Bucks (PDL) Ultimate Soccer Arena 7:30 p.m.
St. Louis Lions (PDL) at Minnesota Thunder (USL-1) National Sports Center 7 p.m.
RWB Adria (USASA) at Rochester Rhinos (USL-1) PAETEC Park 7:30 p.m.
Atlanta Silverbacks (USL-1) at Austin Aztex (PDL) Dragon Stadium 7:30 p.m.
ASC New Stars (USASA) at Charleston Battery (USL-1) Blackbaud Stadium 7:30 p.m.
Clearwater Galactics (USASA) at Charlotte Eagles (USL-2) Charlotte Christian School 7 p.m.
Bradenton Academics (PDL) at Miami FC (USL-1) Tropical Park 8 p.m.
Seattle Sounders (USL-1) at Arizona Sahuaros (USASA) Grand Canyon University 7:30 p.m.
Yakima Reds (PDL) at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL-2) Skyline Sports Complex 7 p.m.
Crystal Palace Baltimore (USL-2) at Los Angeles Legends (PDL) Cougar Athletic Stadium 7:30 p.m.
Hollywood United (USASA) at Portland Timbers (USL-1) PGE Park 7 p.m.

   
Contact Us | Help | Advertising Information | Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | Site Map
Sports Vue Interactive
© 2015 Sports Vue Interactive, LLC. All Rights Reserved