Soccer News NetBig Apple SoccerLA Soccer NewsChicagoland Soccer NewsDallas Soccer NewsPhilly Soccer NewsNew England Soccer NewsNew England Soccer News HomeD.C. Soccer NewsSunshine Soccer News

U.S. OPEN CUP

May 1, 2012
READY TO OPEN
GPS Portland Phoenix start Cup quest


The GPS Portland Phoenix are the only New England team that will be a part of the first round of the 2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup which kicks off Tuesday, May 15. The Phoenix will host the Brooklyn Italians at Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine; 8 p.m. ET

The 99th edition of the U.S. Open Cup includes a 64-team field, which represents the largest in the modern era (1995 to present), eclipsing the previous record of 42 teams set in 2005 and 2006.
All Division I, II and III professional clubs are participating in the tournament proper for the first time ever. The Division I field includes all 16 U.S.-based Major League Soccer teams, which is double the representation from the past five years and the first time since 2006 that all Division I teams will take part. Meanwhile, all six U.S.-based North American Soccer League teams (Division II) and all 10 U.S.-based USL PRO teams (Division III) complete the balance of the 32 professional sides competing (also a modern record). This 2012 competition marks the first year that clubs representing the NASL will participate in America's oldest national soccer tournament.
The amateur entries feature 32 teams from various leagues with the U.S. Adult Soccer Association (including USASA regional qualifiers, the United Soccer Leagues Premier Development League and the National Premier Soccer League) and US Club Soccer.
All 2012 U.S. Open Cup matches until the final are scheduled for Tuesdays, with the championship taking place on either Tuesday, Aug. 7, or Wednesday, Aug. 8. In the first round, 32 amateur-level sides are paired geographically, with the restriction that teams from the same qualifying pool (meaning USASA regional qualifiers, PDL and NPSL) cannot be paired. The first-round winners face Division II or Division III clubs in the second round based on geographic proximity. Second-round winners play Division I clubs in the third round, matched on a geographic basis.
The NPSL clubs in the tournament are Jacksonville United, FC Sonic, Georgia Revolution, Brooklyn Italians, Milwaukee Bavarians and Fullerton Rangers.
The opening portion of the U.S. Open Cup schedule will occur in rapid fashion as the first four rounds take place in back-to-back weeks from May 15 to June 5. The quarterfinals are set for June 26, the semifinals for July 10, and the final for Aug. 7 or 8. The majority of the tournament will have only a minimal overlap with CONCACAF Champions League play.
The Richmond Kickers of the USL PRO have the strongest U.S. Open Cup ties among this early-round field. The Kickers won the 1995 U.S. Open Cup when they were part of the USL's Premier Development League, defeating the El Paso Patriots in a shootout following a 1-1 draw through regulation and extra time. In this year's tournament, the Kickers will either face the PDL's Carolina Dynamo or the USASA's Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC in the second round on May 22.
2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule
FIRST ROUND - Tuesday, May 15
Jacksonville United (NPSL) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL) at FC Sonic (NPSL): Ulrich Sports Complex, Lehigh University; Bethlehem, Pa.; 7:05 p.m. ET
Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA): Maryland SoccerPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET
Jersey Shore Boca (USASA) at Michigan Bucks (PDL): Ultimate Soccer; Pontiac, Mich.; 7:30 p.m. ET
Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET
Brooklyn Italians (NPSL) at GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL): Memorial Field, Deering High School; Portland, Maine; 8 p.m. ET
N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA) at Reading United AC (PDL): TBD
Croatian Eagles (USASA) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL): Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT
Des Moines Menace (PDL) at Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT
ASC New Stars (USASA) at Laredo Heat (PDL): Texas A&M International University; Laredo, Texas; 8:15 p.m. CT
K.C. Athletics (USASA) at Real Colorado Foxes (PDL): Shea Stadium; Littleton, Colo.; 7 p.m. MT
NTX Rayados (USASA) at El Paso Patriots (PDL): Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT
Fresno Fuego (PDL) at Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer): Academica Fields; Turlock, Calif.; 7 p.m. PT
USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL): JELD-WEN Field; Portland, Ore.; 7:10 p.m. PT
USASA Region IV Club (TBD) at Kitsap Pumas (PDL): Bremerton Memorial Stadium; Bremerton, Wash.; 7:15 p.m. PT
Ventura County Fusion (PDL) vs. Fullerton Rangers (NPSL): TBD

SECOND ROUND- Tuesday, May 22
Jersey Shore Boca (USASA)/Michigan Bucks (PDL) Winner at Pittsburgh Riverhounds (USL PRO): Chartiers Valley Stadium; Bridgeville, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET
Long Island Rough Riders (PDL)/FC Sonic (NPSL) Winner at Harrisburg City Islanders (USL PRO): Skyline Sports Complex; Harrisburg, Pa.; 7 p.m. ET
USASA Region IV Club (TBD)/Kitsap Pumas (PDL) Winner at Wilmington Hammerheads (USL PRO): Legion Sports Complex; Wilmington, N.C.; 7 p.m. ET
USASA Region IV Club (TBD)/Portland Timbers U-23s (PDL) Winner at Carolina RailHawks (NASL): WakeMed Soccer Park; Cary, N.C.; 7:07 p.m. ET
Fresno Fuego (PDL)/Stanislaus United Turlock Express (US Club Soccer) Winner at Fort Lauderdale Strikers (NASL): Lockhart Stadium; Fort Lauderdale, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET
K.C. Athletics (USASA)/Real Colorado Foxes (PDL) Winner at Orlando City Soccer Club (USL PRO): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 7:30 p.m. ET
N.Y. Greek Americans (USASA)/Reading United AC (PDL) Winner at Charleston Battery (USL PRO): Blackbaud Stadium; Charleston, S.C.; 7:30 p.m. ET
Brooklyn Italians (NPSL)/GPS Portland Phoenix (PDL) Winner at Rochester Rhinos (USL PRO): Sahlen's Stadium; Rochester, N.Y.; 7:35 p.m. ET
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Jacksonville United (NPSL): Patton Park; Jacksonville, Fla.; 7 p.m. ET
OR
Tampa Bay Rowdies (NASL) at Orlando City U-23s (PDL): Seminole Soccer Complex; Sanford, Fla.; 1 p.m. ET
Carolina Dynamo (PDL) at Richmond Kickers (USL PRO): Richmond City Stadium; Richmond, Va.; 7 p.m. ET
OR
Richmond Kickers (USL PRO) at Dulles Sportsplex Aegean Hawks FC (USASA): Maryland SportsPlex Stadium; Boyds, Md.; 7:30 p.m. ET
Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL) at Georgia Revolution (NPSL): RYSA Soccerplex; Conyers, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET
OR
Mississippi Brilla FC (PDL) at Atlanta Silverbacks (NASL): Atlanta Silverbacks Park; Atlanta, Ga.; 7:30 p.m. ET
ASC New Stars (USASA)/Laredo Heat (PDL) Winner at San Antonio Scorpions (NASL): Heroes Stadium; San Antonio, Texas; 7:30 p.m. CT
Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) at Chicago Fire PDL (PDL): Toyota Park Practice Field; Bridgeview, Ill.; 6 p.m. CT
OR
Dayton Dutch Lions (USL PRO) vs. Croatian Eagles (USASA): TBD
Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Des Moines Menace (PDL): Valley Stadium; Des Moines, Iowa; 7:30 p.m. CT
OR
Minnesota Stars FC (NASL) at Milwaukee Bavarians (NPSL): Bavarian Soccer Park; Glendale, Wis.; 7 p.m. CT
Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at NTX Rayados (USASA): Richland College; Dallas, Texas; 8 p.m. CT
OR
Charlotte Eagles (USL PRO) at El Paso Patriots (PDL): Patriots Stadium; El Paso, Texas; 8 p.m. MT
Ventura County Fusion (PDL)/Fullerton Rangers (NPSL) Winner at Los Angeles Blues (USL PRO): Titan Stadium, Cal-State Fullerton; Fullerton, Calif.; 7:30 p.m. PT

2012 Lamar Hunt U.S. Open Cup Schedule (Per Round)
May 15: First Round
May 22: Second Round
May 29: Third Round
June 5: Fourth Round
June 26: Quarterfinals
July 10: Semifinals
Aug. 7 or 8: Final

   
Contact Us | Help | Advertising Information | Terms of Use |Privacy Policy | Site Map
Sports Vue Interactive
© 2015 Sports Vue Interactive, LLC. All Rights Reserved